IPM 2022 Team

We are excited and looking forward to welcoming thousands of visitors to Kemptville, North Grenville, United Counties of Leeds & Grenville, Ontario - September 20 - 24, 2022!

Wondering who to connect with? Each International Plowing Match & Rural Expo is planned and executed through the Local Committee and the Provincial Committee (Ontario Plowmen's Association). Please see below for the contact list for the IPM 2022 Local Committee. The Provincial Committee contact list is posted here.

For general inquiries, please email IPM2022Info@plowingmatch.org or phone/text 613-697-5209.

If you are interested in signing up as a Local Committee volunteer, find out more here. 
IPMlogo 2022

IPM 2022 LOCAL COMMITTEE
Directors and Chairs

NAME

POSITION

EMAIL

 

 

IPM 2022 LOCAL COMMITTEE BOARD OF DIRECTORS

Harry Bennett
Chair Local Organizing Committee
and Director - Related Events II
  
Judy Carroll
Secretary (non-voting)
 
Cheryl de Vries
Administrative Assistant
(non-voting)
 
Jill MacDonald
Treasurer and
Director - Adminstration III
 
Heather Pitt
Assistant Treasurer (non-voting)
 
Barb Maitland
Director - Plowing
 
Hugh O'Neill
Director - Tented City / RV Park
 
Paul Henderson
Director - Tented City / RV Park
 
Shannon Thompson
Director - Special Features
 
 Brittany Carkner
Director - Related Events I
 
Cassidy Reaney
Director - Marketing
 
Laura Scott
Director - Adminstration I
 
Doreen O'Sullivan
Director - Adminstration II
 

 

Committees

 

PLOWING

Barb Maitland 
Plowing - Director
Plowing General Co-chair
 
Dave Massey
Plowing General Co-chair
 
Robert Jones
Horse Park &
Horse Plowing Co-chair
 
Gordon Graves
Horse Park &
Horse Plowing Co-chair
 
Barb Maitland
Junior Plowing Chair
 
Liz Robinson
Lunches Co-chair
 
Bruce Robinson
Lunches Co-chair
 
Barb Maitland
Plowing Lands Co-Chair
 
Dave Massey
Plowing Lands Co-Chair
 
Jeff Dowdall
Tractor Park &
Tractor Plowing Chair
 

Tented CITY & RV PARK

Hugh O'Neill
Tented City & RV Park - Director
 
Paul Henderson
Tented City & RV Park - Director
 
Hugh O'Neill
Tented City Chair
 
Pamela Somerville
Tented City Vice-Chair
 
Steve Thibert
RV Park Chair
 
Michel Barsalou
Emergency Services Chair
 
Kevin Leeder
Exhibitor Gates Chair
 
Patricia O'Neill
Family Centre - First Aid Tent Chair
 
George Clarke
Health & Safety Chair
 
Rose O'Neill
Internal Communications Chair
 
Greg Beach
Landscaping Chair
 
Dermid O'Farrell
Local Exhibitors Chair
 
Gary Lapier
RV Park Gates Chair
 
Janine and Dan Tackaberry
RV Park Registration Co-chairs
 
Pat Marceau
RV Park Parking Chair
 
 
Sanitation Chair
 
James Drake
Site Protection Chair
 
Ed Patchell
Water Chair
 

SPECIAL FEATURES

Shannon Thompson
Special Features - Director
 
Diane Lafave
Antiques Co-chair
 
Kelly Ferguson
Antiques Co-chair
 
Karen Ronayne
Beautification Co-chair
 
Robyn Eagle
Beautification Co-chair
 
Melissa Norton
Education Chair
 
Alan Gallagher
Entertainment Chair
 
Doug Thompson
Information Booths Chair
 
Susan Bryson
Lifestyles Co-chair
 
Sue O'Bomsawin
Lifestyles Co-chair
 
Allan MacKenzie
Lounge Co-chair
 
Cindy Robinson-Schoenfeld
Lounge Co-chair
 
Diane Lapierre
Opening & Closing Ceremonies Chair
 
Anna Van Adrichem Rochon
Parades Chair
 
Teresa Harrison
Quilts Co-chair
 
Nancy Grundy
Quilts Co-Chair
 
Andre Rancourt
VIP Tent/Events/Plowing Chair
 

RELATED EVENTS I

Brittany Carkner 
Related Events I - Director
 
Mary-Anne Leang
Celebration of Excellence Chair
 
Alison Ferguson
Cookbook Co-chair
 
Diana Ferguson
Cookbook Co-chair
 
Brittany Carkner
Queen of the Furrow Chair
 
Anthony O'Sullivan
Worship Service Chair
 

RELATED EVENTS II

Harry Bennett
Related Events II - Director
 
Jim Wiggins
Parking Chair
 
Vanessa Skelton
Traffic Co-chair
 
Valerie McGirr
Traffic Co-chair
 
Richard Berube
Wagon Tours Co-chair
 
Peter Matthews
Wagon Tours Co-chair
 

MARKETING

Cassidy Reaney
Marketing - Director
Marketing General Co-chair
 
Maddi Spyk
Marketing General Co-chair
 
Janet Perras
Events Coordinator Chair
 
Mary Tessier
Media & Media Relations Chair
 
Maddi Spyk
Print & Signage Chair
 
Cassidy Reaney
Public Relations Co-chair
 
Caroline Taylor
Public Relations Co-chair
 
Hope Bennett
Social Media Chair
 
Judy Beattie
Souvenirs Co-chair
 
Julie Bourk
Souvenirs Co-chair
 
Marion Studhalter
Website Chair
 

ADMINISTRATION I

Laura Scott
Administration I - Director
 
Anne Kotlarchuk
Accommodations Chair
 
Laura Scott
Corporate Partners Chair
 
Tyler Haarbosch
Logistics Co-chair
 
Jim Summers
Logistics Co-chair
 
Laura Scott
Benches Chair
 

ADMINISTRATION II

Doreen O'Sullivan
Administration II - Director
 
Kim Larin
Accessibility Chair
 
Harry Bennett
Land Acquisition Chair
 
Doreen O'Sullivan
Volunteer Co-chair
 
Cathy Sheppard
Volunteer Co-chair
 

ADMINISTRATION III

Jill MacDonald
Administration III - Director
Treasurer
 
Heather Pitt
Assistant Treasurer
 
Jean Koopman
Gates & Tickets Co-chair
 
Kimberley Cote
Gates & Tickets Co-chair