BMO Plowing Competition Winners  -  IPM 2019 Special Prizes  -  Verner, ON

Plowing WinnersSpecial Winners

  Harold Nie Memorial Special - 2019

To the highest aggregate score in Class 1 by a first time competitor.
Donated by Mrs. Marion Nie.
Presented by: Wayne Downie, Haldimand County Plowmen's Association.

WINNER:  Cecilia Diebold, Ayr

  Sidney Sisler Memorial Special - 2019

Sidney Sisler Memorial Trophy to the Junior Champion Tractor Plowperson.
Donated by: The Sisler Family
Presented by: David Murray, Past President, Ontario Plowmen's Association

WINNER: Hailey Gruber, Richmond, Minnesota

  Fred and Helen Davenport Memorial Award - 2019

A pocket watch will be presented to the tractor plowing competitor with the highest aggregate score in four (4) days of plowing, including Class 2, 3, 4 and under the age of 16 years. Previous winners are not eligible. Fred Davenport was an OPA Director for 15 years.
Presented by: Erich Weber, grandson of Fred and Helen Davenport

WINNER: Austin Brodhaecker

  Eliot Moses Memorial Special - 2019

A piece of Native Pottery will be presented to the contestant with the greatest number of points in Class 2, 3, 4 - Group 1 and 2 who were born after 1995. Contestant must compete each day that plowing competition is held during the match. This award, donated by the Moses Family, is in memory of Eliot Moses, from Oshweken, who was an OPA President in 1933 and was a director for 33 years until 1960. Previous winners are not eligible.

Presented by: Donna Telfer, Director, Ontario Plowmen's Association

WINNER: Matthew Sterling

  Gordon Bradfield Memorial Special - 2019

The Bradfield Family, in memory of the late Gordon Bradfield, will present an Award to the Contestant with the highest aggregate scores in Classes 2, 3, 4, 5 and 6.
Gordon Bradfield was a Veteran Plowmen and an IPM Judge.
Donated by: The Bradfield Family
Presented by: Warren Craft, Peterborough Plowmen's Association

WINNER:    Gene Gruber, Richmond, Minnesota, USA      

John S. Moffatt Memorial Trophy - 2019

A trophy and $100 will be awarded to the Top Drag Plow winner.  This trophy is in loving memory of John S. Moffatt and is donated by his wife Elizabeth and family.
Presented by: Doug Sturgess, Director, Ontario Plowmen's Association

WINNER:   Ken Clarke, Beaverton     

IPM Champion Horse Plow Person Award - 2019

(Highest total points scored by a plow person at the IPM in Class 1)
Ontario Champion Horse Plow Person  $300.00
Ontario Reserve Champion Horse Plow Person  $200.00
Presented by: Lynda Taylor, Regional President, Business banking, Prairies Central Region, BMO Bank of Montreal AND Sheri Griffiths, Regional President, Business banking, Greater Ontario Region, BMO Bank of Montreal and Sheila Marshall, President, Ontario Plowmen's Association.

Champion:  Brad Linton, Roseneath
Reserve:     Erci Linton, Stirling

Lloyd VanDusen Award - 2019

This award is for the Best Overall Walking Plow Team.
Lloyd VanDusen competed in the Draft Horse Walking Plow Competition for years. The award is donated in Memory of Lloyd VanDusen by his children.  
Trophy and keeper award will be presented to the overall winner of Class 1, Groups 1-2.
Presented by: Don Priest, Director, Ontario Plowmens Association.

WINNER:   Brad Linton, Roseneath     

 IPM Champion Antique Award - 2019

(Highest total points scored by a plow person at the IPM in Class 6)
IPM Champion Antique Plow Person  $300.00
IPM Reserve Champion Antique Plow Person $200.00
Presented by: Lynda Taylor, Regional President, Business banking, Prairies Central Region, BMO Bank of Montreal AND Sheri Griffiths, Regional President, Business banking, Greater Ontario Region, BMO Bank of Montreal and Sheila Marshall, President, Ontario Plowmen's Association.

Champion: Ken Clarke, Beaverton
Reserve:Tom Thede, Port Elgin

 IPM Champion Tractor Award - 2019

(Highest total points scored by a Plow Person at the IPM in Classes 2, 3, 4, and 5)
IPM Champion Tractor Plow Person $300.00
IPM Reserve Champion Tractor Plow Person  $200.00
Presented by: Lynda Taylor, Regional President, Business banking, Prairies Central Region, BMO Bank of Montreal AND Sheri Griffiths, Regional President, Business banking, Greater Ontario Region, BMO Bank of Montreal and Sheila Marshall, President, Ontario Plowmen's Association.

Champion: Gene Gruber
Reserve:     Kevin Abrecht 

 Graeme, Helen and Michael Craig Special - 2019

A coat/hat will be awarded per contetant qualifying to compete in the 2018 Canadian Championships in the Junior and Senior Classes.
Presented by: Graeme, Helen and Michael Craig.

Seniors
Winner: Brian Davenport, Owen Sound
Winner: Eric Ferguson, Sunderland
Winner: Daryl Hostrawser, East Garafraxa
Winner: Tom Evans, Tiverton

Juniors
Winner: Matthew Sterling, Pain Court
Winner: Allison Davenport, Annan

BARB McALLISTER MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP - 2019

Sponsored by Barb's Friends
Presented by Barb's Family


The Scholarship is available to contestants who have reached their 16th birthday as of the 1st day of the IPM but have not reached their 20th birthday as of the 1st day of the IPM.  Scholarship money is to be used towards education at a University, College, apprenticeship or an institution approved by the Executive of the Ontario Plowmen’s Association.  The winner may be required to appear at an event for Ontario Plowmen’s Association.  Money will be dispersed upon proof of enrolment.  
Previous winners are not eligible.
One – (1), $2,500.00 Scholarship will be awarded.

WINNER:  Matthew Sterling